My name is Ann Karakhanyan.I am linguist by education, graduated in 1987 with a degree in Linguistics and Philology from the Yerevan State University. I've been using the Internet from its first days in Armenia. I work in biggest and oldest Internet Service Provider Company - ARMINCO from the first day (1992). I am lucky, that I was able to see first steps of Internet in my country!
I am also a council member of Internet Society of Armenia.
I was Armenia main coordinator of the Three Pomegranates Network Project. I think, it is a beautiful Project for all Armenian Children! If you want to know more about Armenian Schools, I invite you to their websites!
I have been an active volunteer with CYSCA - Cambridge Yerevan Sister City Association (USA) and council member of YCSCA - Yerevan Cambridge Sister City Association(Armenia) since 1998.
I like travelling, knitting, crochet-work, and embroidering. I would like to invite you to explore our database of Armenian art, which includes works of craftsmen, handmade rings, and other fine items.